2022 Competition Daily Schedule:

8/7 Friday

 

Registration, running order draw
13,00 – 15,00: registration of participants
15,00 – 16,00: running order draw
16,00 – 20,00: rehearsals with accompanists

9/7 Saturday

 

1st phase of the competition
11,00 – 13,30: 1st group
***** pause *****
15,00 – 16,00: 2nd group

19,00: G. F. Händel Giulio Cesare in Egitto (open dress rehearsal)
Conductor: Benjamin Bayl
Dramaturge-director: Marin Blažević
Soloists: Diana Haller, Anamarija Knego, Dubravka Šeparović Mušović, Sonja Runje, Michaela Selinger and others.

10/7 Sunday

 

1st phase of the competition (continued)
11,00 – 13,30: 3rd group
***** pause *****
15,00 – 17,30: 4rd group

19,00: 1st phase results

11/7 Monday

 

Rehearsals of semi-finalists
10,00: rehearsals of semi-finalists with accompanists (as agreed)

Masterclass – Fabrizio Melano
10,00 – 11,00: registrations for Competition participants who are not competing in the semifinal
15:00 – 18:00 (4 participants, 40 minutes of intensive individual class)
18:30 – 21:30 (4 participants / sudionika)

12/7 Tuesday

 

Semifinals of the competition
11,00 – 13,00: 1st group
***** pause *****
15,00 – 18,00: 2nd group

19,00: results

13/7 Wednesday

 

Feedback, rehearsals of finalists
11,00 – 14,00: feedback sessions with jury members for competitors who are not entering the finals
14,00 – 16,00: registration for the MasterClass by Cheryl Studer and Fabrizio Melano (registration for all Competition participants)

Rehearsals with the orchestra
11,00 – 14,00: rehearsal with the orchestra
19,00 – 22,00: dress rehearsal

14/7 Thursday

 

Gala concert – Finals of the competition, winner announcement
19,00: finalist gala concert
Rijeka Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Krečič

15/7 Friday

 

Masterclass – Cheryl Studer
10,00 – 13,00 (4 participants, 40 minutes of intensive individual class)
18,30 – 21,30 (4 participants)

Masterclass – Fabrizio Melano
15:00 – 18:00 (4 participants)

16/7 Saturday

 

Masterclass – Cheryl Studer
10,00 – 13,00 (4 participants, 40 minutes of intensive individual class)
18,30 – 21,30 (4 participants)

Masterclass – Fabrizio Melano
15:00 – 18:00 (4 participants)